St. Thomas School of Law 2020 Graduates

UNIVERSITY OF ST. THOMAS

SCHOOL OF LAW

SATURDAY, MAY 16, 2020 MINNEAPOLIS, MN

FROM THE DEAN

Today we celebrate the graduation of St. Thomas Law’s Class of 2020. We are not (yet) able to gather in person to mark the occasion, but that does not diminish our pride in the achievements of these remarkable graduates. The degrees these graduates have earned are a credit to their hard work and the dedication of a faculty and staff deeply committed to their success. Of course, the support of family and friends has also played an immeasurable role. Thanks to the parents, loved ones and friends who have traveled this journey with them. At St. Thomas Law, we prepare our students for a cause greater than themselves. That cause is captured best by the term “solidarity,” and it shows up in our law school as a shared vision of the common good; a commitment to social justice, service and community; and a level of excellence in teaching and mentoring that prepares students to become accomplished servant leaders. Given the challenges they have faced this year, the Class of 2020 has demonstrated the power of solidarity like no other class in our school’s history. We are grateful for the many ways the Class of 2020 has contributed to St. Thomas Law – our community would not be the same without you.

Congratulations, and thank you.

Robert K. Vischer Dean and Mengler Chair in Law

SCHEDULE

WELCOME Robert K. Vischer Dean and Mengler Chair in Law

INVOCATION Father Daniel F. Griffith

Wenger Family Faculty Fellow and Chaplain of the Terrence J. Murphy Institute for Catholic Thought, Law, and Public Policy

STUDENT REFLECTION Sinloria Macrae J.D. Class of 2020

KEYNOTE ADDRESS The Hon. Anne McKeig Minnesota Supreme Court

PROFESSOR OF THE YEAR Rachel Moran Associate Professor of Law

CONFERRING OF DEGREES Dr. Julie H. Sullivan President of the University of St. Thomas

ORGANIZATIONAL ETHICS

AND COMPLIANCE

CLASS OF 2020

Kaku Asfaw Benti (M.S.L.) B.S. University of Northwestern - St. Paul M.B.A. Hamline University

Robin Renaye Bogdanich (M.S.L.) B.S. California State University - Sacramento

Roxanne C. Bungert (M.S.L.) B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Alyssa Maryl Clemmer (M.S.L.) B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Sean Henry Curran (M.S.L.) B.S. Bradley University

Jeremiah S. Enright (LL.M.) B.A. University of North Dakota - Grand Forks J.D. University of St. Thomas School of Law

Susan Hamilton (M.S.L.) B.B.A. Northwood University

Angela Marie Hoppe Schuda (LL.M.) B.A. Winona State University J.D. University of St. Thomas School of Law

Katie S. Koontz (M.S.L.) B.B.A. Pacific Lutheran University

Jacqueline L. Leffner (LL.M.) B.A. St. Norbert College J.D. University of St. Thomas School of Law Solomon Legesse (LL.M.) B.L. Addis Ababa University LL.M. University of St. Thomas School of Law

Lori Lindberg (M.S.L.) B.S. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

ORGANIZATIONAL ETHICS

AND COMPLIANCE

CLASS OF 2020

Paula Marcil (M.S.L.) B.S. Concordia University - St. Paul

Kelly M. McCormick (M.S.L.) B.S. University of Wisconsin - Green Bay M.B.A. University of Phoenix

Andrea Nease (M.S.L.) B.S. Florida State University

Suzanne Dapra Oliva (LL.M.) B.B.A. St. Mary's University - Texas J.D. St. Mary's University - Texas

Elizabeth Ann O'Rourke (M.S.L.) B.S. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Aaron Matthew Scanlan (M.S.L.) B.S. Minnesota State University - Mankato

Robyn A. Singer (M.S.L.) B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Devin Patrick Smith (LL.M.) B.A. Carleton College J.D. William Mitchell College of Law

LL.M. IN U.S. LAW

CLASS OF 2020

Mulualem Getachew Adgeh Hawassa University

José Miguel Asturias Calderón Universidad del Istmo

Wuji Chen Guangzhou University

Bryan Duras Universidad Rafael Landívar

Fabio González Frigo Universidad Rafael Landívar

Noémi Jakab Pazmany Peter Katolikus Egyetem

Luis Pedro Lechuga Contreras Universidad Rafael Landívar

Héctor José Miguens Universidad de Buenos Aires

Victória Monjardim Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro

Joaquín Pampín Galán Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Marta Pedrosa Calonge Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Andrea Estefanie Pérez Calijan Universidad Rafael Landívar

Maria del Carmen Pérez Loaiza Universidad Católica San Pablo

Carlos Julián Ramírez Ríos Universidad Sergio Arboleda

LL.M. IN U.S. LAW

CLASS OF 2020

Mariette Mello Thibaudeau Universidade de Uberaba

Freya E. Whiting University of the West of England, Bristol

Guo Yang Nanjing Normal University

Xinuo Zhang Guizhou University

J.D. CLASS OF 2020

Allan M. Aguilar B.A. John Brown University

Alaa Al Assasi LL.B. Damascus University

Mark S. Allseits B.A. Western Kentucky University

Robert James Alpers III B.A. Saint John's University

Timothy Anderson B.A. Creighton University M.S. Creighton University

Meshac C. Anyanwu B.S. Minnesota State University - Mankato

Leyla Bari B.A. Hamline University

Eric Matthew Behr B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

John Henry Alphonse Billion B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Kimberly Joselinne Boche B.A. Cornell College

Colby L. Boman B.A. University of Wisconsin - Madison

Aaron Mark Bostrom B.A. Ave Maria University

Georgie Brattland B.A. Lehigh University

Gina Bugliosi Zammarchi B.A. University of St. Thomas M.A. University of St. Thomas

J.D. CLASS OF 2020

Eder Castillo B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities M.A. University of Northwestern - St. Paul

Joseph E. Cavello† B.A. Franciscan University Of Steubenville

Dustin Matthew Cesarek B.S. University of Minnesota - Crookston

Krista Meuli Chaska B.S. University of Utah

Nirvani Chooraman B.A. Hamline University

Jacqueline P. Congello* B.A. Luther College

Matthew Paul Crusen B.S. Bradley University

Jeremy A. Davis B.A. Indiana University - Bloomington

Olivia J. DeMumbrum B.A. Indiana University - Bloomington

Matthew Edward Dobson B.S. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Zachary Mathias Donahue B.A. Gonzaga University

Elijah Dewey Dooyema B.A. University of Sioux Falls

Sabrina M. Dow B.A. University of Northern Iowa

Stephanie Pearl Edmonson B.A. University of St. Thomas

J.D. CLASS OF 2020

Priya Saras Elayath B.A. University of California - Irvine

Stephany J. Elmer B.S. Winona State University

Ella Vinal Evers B.S. Black Hills State University

William Marshall Florek B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Nathaniel Michael Fouch B.A. Berea College

Zachary David Franks B.S. University of Wisconsin - Madison

Zachary Joseph Freese B.S. University of Wisconsin - River Falls M.A. University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

Thomas A. Friedrichsen B.S. University of St. Thomas

Aubry Fritsch** B.A. University of St. Thomas

Bailey Jenee Fuchs B.A. Minnesota State University - Moorhead

Benjamin Gene Galante B.S. Marquette University

Patrick J. Gannon B.A. University of St. Thomas

Michael Bernard Gaytko^ B.A. University of St. Thomas

Andrew Lee Gladitsch B.A. Gustavus Adolphus College

J.D. CLASS OF 2020

Thomas D. Godfrey B.A. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Michelle M. Gonzalez B.A. University of Wisconsin - Madison

Kelsea Alisabeth Gould B.A. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Alexandra Rae Griffin B.S. Winona State University

Kau J. Guannu B.S. University of Minnesota - Duluth

Melat Mesfin Haile LL.B. Addis Ababa University

Elise Marie Heifort B.A. University of Minnesota - Duluth

Emily Anne Hessler B.A. University of South Carolina - Columbia

Jacob D. Hoffman B.S. University of St. Thomas

Cody Lee Honeywell B.S. South Dakota State University

Paul R. Hultgren B.A. Bethel University

Jonathan Michael Husted B.S. Bucknell University

Kiersten Michelle Idzorek B.S. University of St. Thomas

Mikael J. Ingvaldson B.A. University of Wisconsin - Stout

J.D. CLASS OF 2020

Emily Ann Johnson^** B.S. St. Catherine University

Michelle S. Johnson^** B.S. University of Wisconsin - River Falls

Haley M. Jones B.A. University of St. Thomas

Tori Kristine Kee B.S. St. Catherine University

Michelle Kelly B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities M.P.P. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Brittany A. Kennedy** B.A. St. Cloud State University

Kristina M. Keppeler** B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Zachary J. Kraemer B.A. Purdue University - West Lafayette

James David Krause B.A. University of Wisconsin - Madison

Laura Elaine Kvasnicka+ B.A. University of St. Thomas

Nicole Mari LaChance B.S. University of Wisconsin - Stout

Mark Sen Landauer B.F.A. Champlain College

Anna Marie Landis B.A. University of St. Thomas

Alexander Michael Landreville B.A. DePauw University

J.D. CLASS OF 2020

Kaitlin A. Lang B.S. South Dakota State University

Sarah Elaine Liebig B.A. Concordia College - Moorhead

Alexandra Marie Liebl B.A. University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

Maureen Ann Lodoen B.A. Creighton University

Kathryn Elizabeth Long B.A. Marquette University

Stephanie L. Luhring B.S. Iowa State University

Sinloria Christa Olabumi Macrae B.A. College of Saint Benedict

Austin Jacob Majeskie B.A. St. Olaf College

Hayley Judith Mample B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Max H. Mantey B.S. Regis University

Paige Elizabeth Martin B.A. University of St. Thomas

Hallie Jordan Martin Fischer B.A. Gustavus Adolphus College

Casey Lyn Matthiesen B.A. The University of South Dakota - Vermillion

Joshua Robert Matushin* B.S. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

J.D. CLASS OF 2020

Evan Matthew Mayer B.S. Michigan Technological University

Megan A. McDonald B.A. Simpson College

Katherine Lyn McDowell B.S. Texas Christian University

Amanda Nicole McShane B.A. St. Olaf College

Zuzana Menzlová LL.B. University Of Vienna Doctorate - Comenius University - Slovakia

Audrey Anne Meyer B.S. University of Wisconsin - River Falls

Emilee M. Meyer B.A. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Elaine Kathryn Mikel B.A. Gustavus Adolphus College

Andrew J. Moeller B.A. Iowa State University

Erik Money B.A. St. Olaf College

Christophe L. Morschen B.S. Concordia University - Wisconsin

Kaitlyn Mary Nieson B.S. University of North Dakota - Grand Forks

Ashley Olson B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Ryan Leo Paukert B.S. University of Wisconsin - Madison

J.D. CLASS OF 2020

Monica Dee Pelkey B.A. Gustavus Adolphus College

Jack M. Pendleton, Jr. B.A. University of Wisconsin - Madison

Sarah Anne Peterson B.S. Kansas State University

Aurelia D. Phillips B.A. University of St. Thomas

Megan E. Pierce-Campbell B.S. Winona State University

James Riley Rasmussen B.S. University of Wisconsin - Madison

Jiayi Ren LL.B. Sias International University Doctorate - Zhengzhou University - China

Maxwell F. Riebel B.S. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Aaron McKay Robison B.S. Brigham Young University

Charles R. Rooney B.A. Loyola University - Chicago

Amanda Gonzalez Ross B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Adam M. Rowe-Johnson B.S. University of Wisconsin - Madison

Scott Rowland** B.B.A. University of Wisconsin - Madison

Rebecca Marie Scepaniak B.A. Bethel University

J.D. CLASS OF 2020

Erin M. Schoenbeck B.A. Augustana University

Shannon K. Schroeder B.A. Morningside College

Katelynn Jo Schwandt-LaRoche B.A. University of Minnesota - Duluth

Anna R. Schwingler B.A. Gustavus Adolphus College

Amanda V. Skiscim B.A. Salem College

Jonathan Taylor Snyder B.A. University of Missouri - Columbia

Nicolette A. Sorensen B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Megan N. Speltz B.A. University of St. Thomas

Anne Nadeane St. Amant B.A. Catholic University Of America

Greyson Maxwell St. Martin B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Ashlie J. Steppat B.S. South Dakota State University

Rachael Annaliesa Sterling B.A. St. Catherine University

Nicholas Nathanial Summers B.A. Allegheny College

Kirk Allen Swenson B.S. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

J.D. CLASS OF 2020

Sydney Rae Tombers B.A. University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Brianna Nichole Tretter B.S. University of North Dakota - Grand Forks

Mark Samuel Triola B.A. University of Nevada - Las Vegas

Madison Mamie Van Cleave B.A. Augsburg College

Yer Cha Vang B.S. University of Wisconsin - Superior

Krista Ann Viksnins B.A. St. Olaf College

Jiacheng Wan LL.B. Zhengzhou University - China

Emily R. Weber B.A. Rasmussen College

Stephanie M. Wolf B.A. Saint Mary's College

Samia S. Young B.A. Metropolitan State University

Marcus Patrick Zelzer B.S. Salem State University

Nicole L. Zeman B.A. Ripon College

Tamara M. Zeman B.A. University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

† earned joint J.D./M.A. degrees ^ earned joint J.D./M.B.A. degrees * earned joint J.D./LL.M. degrees + earned joint J.D./M.S.W. degrees ** December 2019 graduate

GRADES AND HONORS

Summa Cum Laude Katherine Lyn McDowell Erik Money Erin M. Schoenbeck

Magna Cum Laude Aaron Mark Bostrom

Joseph E. Cavello Jacob D. Hoffman Jonathan Michael Husted Alexander Michael Landreville Joshua Robert Matushin Evan Matthew Mayer Kaitlyn Mary Nieson Ashley Olson Scott Rowland Nicholas Nathanial Summers Nicole L. Zeman Cum Laude Leyla Bari Colby L. Boman Gina Bugliosi Zammarchi Eder Castillo Stephany J. Elmer William Marshall Florek Nathaniel Michael Fouch Zachary Joseph Freese Bailey Jenee Fuchs Benjamin Gene Galante Elise Marie Heifort Kiersten Michelle Idzorek

Brittany A. Kennedy Alexandra Marie Liebl Maureen Ann Lodoen

Ryan Leo Paukert Charles R. Rooney Anna R. Schwingler Rachael Annaliesa Sterling Samia S. Young Tamara M. Zeman

These honors are tentative, based on five semesters of work. The final determination of honors will be based on a graduate’s entire academic record.

PUBLIC SERVICE

Each of today’s J.D. graduates has completed at least 50 hours of community service work as part of his or her legal education at the University of St. Thomas School of Law. The public service requirement is fashioned on the belief that all lawyers – and for that matter all people – have an obligation to share the gifts with which they have been blessed. The class as a whole completed more than 9,800 hours of community service work. For the students listed below, public service is clearly more than a requirement for graduation. The number of service hours each recorded over his or her three years of law school is inspiring and extraordinary. It is fitting that their accomplishments should be recognized today.

400-499 Hours Krista Viksnins

300-399 Hours Anna Schwingler

200-299 Hours Yer Vang

100-199 Hours Colby Boman Georgie Brattland Dustin Cesarek Jacqueline Congello Olivia DeMumbrum Michelle Gonzalez Anna Marie Landis Mark Landauer Hallie Martin Amanda McShane Kaitlyn Nieson Aurelia Phillips Megan Pierce-Campbell

Ashlie Steppat Nicole Zeman

MINNESOTA JUSTICE

FOUNDATION SERVICE

The J.D. graduating class of 2020 performed more than 5,000 hours of law-related public service, which benefited almost 2,000 clients, during their time at the University of St. Thomas School of Law. Of the 133 graduates, 29 students completed more than 50 hours of law-related public service.

600+ Hours Kimberly Boche Krista Viksnins 300+ Hours Anna Schwingler Jonathan Snyder

200+ Hours Cindy Chooraman

150-199 Hours Emilee Meyer Kaitlyn Nieson Aurelia Phillips 100-149 Hours Allan Aguilar Colby Boman

Jacqueline Congello Michelle Gonzalez

Mark Landauer Ashlie Steppat

50-99 Hours

Eric Behr Jack Billion Dustin Cesarek Eli Dooyema Sabrina Dow Emily Hessler Michelle Kelly Laura Kvasnicka

Joshua Matushin Sarah Peterson Megan Pierce-Campbell Katelynn Schwandt-LaRoche Rachael Sterling

Mark Triola Emily Weber

MISSION AWARDS

The University of St. Thomas School of Law, as a Catholic law school, is dedicated to integrating faith and reason in the search for truth through a focus on morality and social justice. To advance this mission, each member of the law school community is dedicated to promoting excellence in professional preparation, scholarly engagement and societal reform, and service and community. Each year, St. Thomas Law celebrates involvement and leadership in activities that support the school’s mission through its annual Living the Mission Awards. One member of each class who best exemplifies the mission, both in and out of the classroom, is presented with an overall Living the Mission Award. Awards are also presented for Excellence in Professional Preparation, Scholarly Engagement and Societal Reform, and Service and Community. Congratulations to the members of our 2020 graduating classes who have been honored with Mission Awards during their law school careers.

Excellence in Professional Preparation Jonathan Husted Anne St. Amant

Service and Community Kimberly Boche Thomas Godfrey

Michelle Gonzalez Erin Schoenbeck

Scholarly Engagement and Societal Reform Ashlie Steppat

Living the Mission Dustin Cesarek Nathaniel Fouch Samia Young

NAMED SCHOLARSHIPS

The University of St. Thomas School of Law recognizes and thanks the generous donors who paid it forward, establishing pivotal scholarships for access, excellence and impact. As we thank family, friends and others for their gifts, we recognize the important role philanthropy plays in supporting our students, our community and our mission. Archbishop Flynn Law Scholarship Ballard Spahr Law Diversity Scholarship Black Law Students Association Annual Scholarship Board of Governors Scholarship Briggs and Morgan Annual Scholarship

Class of 2004 Annual Scholarship Class of 2005 Annual Scholarship Class of 2006 Annual Scholarship Class of 2007 Annual Scholarship Class of 2008 Annual Scholarship Class of 2009 Annual Scholarship Conlin & Goetz Endowed Scholarship Delta Theta Phi Annual Scholarship Dorsey and Whitney Endowed Scholarship Dwyer and Kanca Law School Scholarship Fish and Richardson Scholarship Gherty Family Scholarship Hank Shea Scholarship Hendricks Family Endowed Scholarship John D. Herrick Endowed Scholarship Klos Family Endowed Scholarship Larkin Legal Scholarship

Lathrop GPM Law Scholarship Law School Annual Scholarship

Leonard Street and Deinard Scholarship Ballard Spahr Law Diversity Scholarship Michael and Ann Ciresi Endowed Scholarship Nilan Johnson Lewis Scholarship Pio Cardinal Laghi Endowed Scholarship Quentin and Sara Hietpas Endowed Scholarship Rob and Amy Parish Endowed Scholarship Robins Kaplan Scholarship School of Law Mission in Action Scholarship School of Law Professors Scholarship Schwegman, Lundberg & Woessner Annual Scholarship Steve Tourek Scholarship Stocks Family Endowed Scholarship

Target Corporation Diversity Scholarship Thomas M. Mengler Endowed Scholarship Thomas P. Dolphin Endowed Scholarship Wheaton Endowed Scholarship

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Maureen Bausch John L. Carr The Hon. Margaret H. Chutich Michael V. Ciresi Christopher J. Dolan Thomas P. Dolphin, Sr. Robert J. Dwyer, Jr. Robert R. Fafinski, Jr. Bryan Feldhaus John W. Geelan Jake Grassel The Hon. Elizabeth A. Hayden Jack P. Helms John D. Herrick Thomas E. Holloran

B. Todd Jones Eileen M. Lach Jeremy Lane Laurence F. LeJeune Robert Lux

Heather M. McElroy Michael F. McFadden Michael D. McHugh John M. Morrison The Hon. Susan Richard Nelson Jessie R. Nicholson Catherine Pan-Giordano

Patrick G. Ryan Ronald J. Schutz James J. Seifert Morris M. Sherman

Brian P. Short Eric J. Skytte Sandra S. Smalley-Fleming

Julie H. Sullivan Brian D. Wenger Laura H. Witte

ORGANIZATIONAL ETHICS AND

COMPLIANCE ADVISORY BOARD

Michael Brennan Chris Collin Michele M. Duncan

Michael Duran Jim Fiebelkorn Robert L. Foehl

Peggy Kubicz Hall Shannon Hendricks Jeffrey Johnson Dawn Kimmich Steve Koslow Jack Lenzi Laura Lonsdale Ash Mishra Joanne Mullen Daniel R. Roach Thomas J. Schumacher Ann Scovil Sheilah Stewart Tobi Tanzer Michael J. Wietecki Justin D. Windschitl Pamela K. Ziermann

FACULTY

Steven M. Adams Thomas C. Berg

Benjamin C. Carpenter Teresa Stanton Collett Jennifer L. Cornell Robert J. Delahunty Mariana H.C. Gonstead Mitchell Gordon Daniel F. Griffith Neil W. Hamilton Thomas E. Holloran Lyman P. Johnson Thomas R. Joyce Wulf A. Kaal Robert A. Kahn Dennis L. Monroe Rachel Moran Joel A. Nichols Jerome M. Organ Julie A. Oseid Mark W. Osler Rachel K. Paulose Michael S. Paulsen Charles J. Reid, Jr. Michael J. Robak Elizabeth R. Schiltz Rebecca H. Scholtz Henry J. Shea Gregory C. Sisk Susan J. Stabile Scott A. Taylor Artika R. Tyner Robert K. Vischer

Carl M. Warren Virgil O. Wiebe

STAFF

Jill S. Akervik Monica P. Anderson

Wendy E. Biddle Henry R. Bishop Christina L. Botts Lisa Montpetit Brabbit Adam J. Brown Cristina R. Calderón Phuong Uyen T. Campbell

Niki M.C. Catlin Kerry M. Conboy Colleen M. Dorsey Angela M. Dzik Katie K. Flood Carmeann D. Foster

Monica K. Gould Cari L. Haaland Monica Y. Habia Laurette L. Hankom Carrie B. Hilger Stefanie M. Hollmichel LuAnn Hudson Leslie N. Kiley Brady P. King Grace L. Magill-Cuerden Megan E. McNevin Amy J. Micek Gloria S. Myre Bryan Newman Chad Nosbusch Adem D. Ojulu Treva Peters Michelle E. Rash Judith M. Rush Patricia A. Satzer Kelley Baker Siemon

Mary A. Stade Jessica Stevens

Scott G. Swanson Nathan Theunissen Daniel J. Winterlin

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26

Powered by